Friday, February 27, 2009

Yup...still breathing!

Bernard Bunny

Hello friends. It's been a while, and I apologize for that. I'm afraid that I've been a bit blue lately and haven't had the urge to write.

Scotty Dogs in the Pink memo book cover
Scotty Dogs in the Pink mini memo book cover

Things are going fine around here...hubby's laid off so we have been working on our usual remodel project. This winter we've decided to do 2 projects: Lindsey's room, and a major cleaning and destashing of our kitchen cupboards!

Bluebird in the Feedsack
Composition Notebook cover

Linds hasn't had a redo since she was a small girl, so her room was looking a little juvenile for a soon-to-be 16 yo! We just finished the painting --she chose a very bright lime green for the walls, which scared me a bit at first, but really looks good once it's up! lol I just finished making her some cute curtains...we picked out some white fabric with lime green, pink, aqua, and brown dots--so crisp and fun! We also bought her a new mattress set (which she badly needed) . Now we are currently adding the fun stuff--shelves and artwork, etc. I'll post some pics when we get it done.

Next up are the kitchen's gonna be a tough one to get motivated for , but HAS to be done! lol It's to the point where things will actually fall out onto you when you open a door!

Vintage button topped clips
Vintage button topped clips

I'm writing this from work so I don't have access to all my pictures, but here are a couple thing that I've listed lately that are also in my Flickr photostream.

Sweetly Blue Bird Bag
Sweetly Blue Bird bag

Well, one last thing. I'd ask you all to keep on praying for my brother Paul. That damn cancer is really giving him a run. I just spoke with him last night and he is feeling pretty sick from the constant treatments, can't eat, and is losing a lot of weight. All prayers are appreciated.

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Dang Magnets!

I can find more excuses for being fat than you can shake a (chocolate-covered pretzel) stick at!

See?!! lol Now, get some magnets for your fridge so you can use that wonderful excuse too! Here are some that are available in my Etsy Shop (you know, for your convenience). :oD

Have a great day!


Thursday, February 05, 2009

It's not money that makes the world go 'round....

I found this quote from Louise Bogan today and it spoke to me

"In a time lacking in truth and certainty

and filled with anguish and despair,

no woman should be shamefaced

in attempting to give back to the world,

through her work,

a portion of its lost heart."

This is as true today as it has been through all the hard times throughout history. It makes me think of the bright colors of patchwork quilts made with outgrown clothing and feedsacks, & plain rough linens decorated with colorful embroideries, stitched in spare minutes. We still do it today, times are hard and money is scarce...but we still manage to make a loving home, comforting meals, and gifts from the heart.

Here's another quote from the Ladies Home Journal 1932, another lean time in our history

" When money is plenty, it is a man's world. When money is scarce it is a woman's world. When all else seems to have failed, the woman's instinct comes in. She gets the job. That is a reason why, in spite of all that happens, we continue to have a world."

Sunday, February 01, 2009

Who Loves ya, Baby?

Know who I love?? .....YOU. Yup, you. All you lovelies who stop by and visit and leave a sweet or funny or supportive or loving comment. I cherish all those comments. I really do.

I thought I would offer a special for my blog readers....I have 3 handmade Valentines in my shop that I just listed over the last week, and I'm offering you guys an extra $2.00 off each one--just write "blog pal" in the note to seller when you purchase, and I'll just pop that $2.00 right back into your Paypal for you, easy peasy lemon squeezy.

Does anyone remember who the used to say the title of my blog? Remember Kojak, Telly Savalis? He was actually one of my little "brushes with fame", he used to date a woman from Duluth, and came into the restaurant where I worked. He made it a point to come back into the kitchen and sign autographs and take pictures with the employees while he was there. Pretty cool. Who loves ya, Baby!!
Blog Widget by LinkWithin