Wednesday, October 07, 2009

Benefit For Brother Paul

Hello friends!  I know I've been AWOL for a while....sorry about that!!  It certainly doesn't mean that I don't love you any more!   

I don't know if you all remember my talking about my brother, Paul or not, but he is my youngest brother (only 43), the husband of Sue for 20 years and the father of 3 girls who still live at home (ages 21, 17, and 7) plus Grandpa to a 4 year old grandson who lives with them. (Sue is gonna be mad at me for posting this pic of her, but it's the only one I could find right now! )  This was taken shortly after Paul's diagnoses and you can really see the worry in Sue's face. 

Paul was diagnosed with Melanoma (stage 4) in August of 2008.  He's been through surgery to remove lymph nodes and been through radiation and ongoing chemo treatments--regular and some experimental.  He has been unable to work due to the rigorous treatments and the inability to use his arm due to the surgery.  He is a tough fighter though and is still kickin!  They are in financial trouble though, and the burden of that is really wearing them down.  HERE is another blog post I did about this a little while back.

With the help of some of my very lovely and loving cousins, (Vicki, Becky, and Linda)  we have been in the throes of planning this benefit dinner for my brother Paul .  There is a lot to learn when you dive into something like this, and there is a lot of planning and begging involved! LOL  Sooooo....(here comes some begging right now......)  I am here to ask if any of you would be able to help out by sending us a donation we can use as a prize during the benefit??

It looks like we are going to have around 200 people there and we are going to make sure that each and every donor gets the proper credit for their donation, so on top of being a very nice thing to do for a very good man, you can get some good business recognition too!  Yeah, win/win! 

I am also going to put a donation button on my sidebar for anyone who would wish to make a cash donation, just as soon as I figure out how to do it (this is my goal for the day!) lol

I would appreciate all your help in spreading the word in anyway you can!

(1) I have a Facebook page right HERE    You can become a friend of mine and click the SHARE link of the posting I did about this benefit that is there on my wall .

(2)  You could link to this posting on your blog--or do a little blog post yourself!

(3)  Twitter!

If you want to send us a prize donation, please email me at kmwittkop [at] msn [dot] com  or Etsy convo me HERE .

Thanks so much!!!  I am going to go and see if I can figure out the Donate Button now....wish me luck! 
Blog Widget by LinkWithin